img

ATLAS OUTSOURCING respects your privacy

image

The following is information about Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy and the way in which Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd has implemented the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Protecting your personal information is important to us and is required by law. The Commonwealth Privacy Act determines that we must handle your personal information in accordance with a set of Australian Privacy Principles.

You have control as to what information we collect to undertake tasks.

Noting that where Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd is unable to collect your adviser detail and all relevant client personal information it may be difficult for us to perform the tasks as nominated by you.

Information you provide us may include but is not limited to your adviser details, your clients names, addresses, email addresses, dates of birth, Tax File Numbers, occupation, salary information etc.

This information is only held for the time we require it to complete the tasks as nominated by you. All data is deleted on completion of the task.

Your details and client’s personal information is generally collected directly from you via Dropbox file sharing software and on occasion via email. A password protected shared Dropbox folder is created between you and our office and data is uploaded/downloaded from this facility.

You have the ability to remove/delete your client’s personal information from Dropbox at any time.

It is important to note we use Dropbox file sharing software as a file sharing facility only and not as a data storage facility.

Your detail and client’s personal information will be used by Atlas Outsourcing staff to perform various tasks as nominated by you – this may be any/all of the below:

  • Fact Find into Customer Relationship Management systems
  • Upload Letters of Authority / Transfers of Servicing Rights
  • Comparison Tables
  • Risk Pre Assessments
  • Risk Quotes – Xplan
  • Risk Quotes – Insurer Direct
  • Application Follow Ups
  • Commission Entry/Reconciliation/Reporting
  • Statements of Advice Records of Advice
  • Adviser Specific Tasks

We will disclose your details as the adviser and your client’s relevant personal information with the below:

Superannuation/Investment providers to perform the following tasks:

  • Upload Letters of Authority
  • Upload Transfer of Servicing Rights
  • Comparison Table tasks
  • Superannuation/Investment Application Follow Ups

Insurers to perform the following tasks:

  • Upload Letters of Authority
  • Upload Transfer of Servicing Rights
  • Comparison Table tasks
  • Superannuation/Investment Application Follow Ups
  • Risk Pre Assessment
  • Risk Application Follow Ups

All tasks are performed by Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd staff located in two offices in Manila and Bangkok. Note an Australian Financial Adviser is also present in each of these offices.

It is important to note that we practice under the privacy provisions under Australian laws and not the privacy laws governed in Thailand and the Philippines.

These staff will be in receipt of your adviser details and your client’s relevant personal information to perform tasks as nominated by you. By performing tasks they may need to disclose relevant information to superannuation/investment providers and insurers.

The Philippines and Thailand offices are both secure via swipe card entry and door locks. Strict policies surrounding data security arrangements include the following:

Password protect software is used to enable staff access to client websites without knowledge of client website passwords. No mobile phones and USB’s are permitted to be carried or held once entered into the office. No personal websites or social media are able to be accessed.

From time to time we send via email an update to advisers detailing new developments, service offerings relating to Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd. You may elect to unsubscribe from this email at anytime by sending Unsubscribe in the subject line to info@atlasoutsourcing.com.au .

Note we do not use your details or your client personal information for marketing purposes. You may also communicate with

Richella Daly, Director Atlas Outsourcing  Pty Ltd. She is based in Manila and can be contacted on info@atlasoutsourcing.com.au .

Nick Morton, Manager of Advice. Nick is based in Bangkok and can be contacted on info@atlasoutsourcing.com.au .

Jason Cutrupi, Managing Director Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd. Jason is based in Melbourne and can be contacted on 03 9018 5387 or info@atlasoutsourcing.com.au.

Atlas Outsourcing  Pty Ltd may change its privacy policy from time to time. We will post any changes on our privacy document available on our website www.atlasoutsourcing.com.au.

If you believe your data or privacy has been breached or you have a privacy complaint, you should write to:

Atlas Outsourcing  Pty Ltd Attention: Privacy Officer 12A The Avenue Windsor VIC 3181

or email us at: info@atlasoutsourcing.com.au

We will review your complaint and respond within a reasonable period of time after we receive your complaint. It is important to note that Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd holds Professional Indemnity insurance

Top